In an effort to help inform readers, I post a vatiety of political endorsements. This is from a press release I received today:

Harrisburg (August 9, 2016) – The Executive Board of the Pennsylvania AFL-CIO met in Harrisburg today to complete the organization’s endorsement process in congressional and state legislative races. To be endorsed, a candidate must meet a threshold of 67% of the endorsement votes cast by the Executive Board members.

“Working families need public officials who will fight for middle class jobs and an economy that doesn’t leave people behind. The candidates we endorsed stand with workers on fights to protect pensions, raise the minimum wage, fund public schools and more. We commit our time, resources, and votes to helping them give us a state legislature and United States Congress that shuns the selfish interests of Wall Street and corporate America and puts working families first,” said Richard Bloomingdale, President of the Pennsylvania AFL-CIO.

“With this outstanding slate of candidates ready to move Pennsylvania forward, we are ready to join them on the battle lines with an aggressive program of support reaching voters in their homes, on their phones, through their mail boxes and at their places of work. We need to put working families first in Harrisburg and Washington and we are going to do all we can to make that happen,” said Frank Snyder, the labor federation’s Secretary-Treasurer.

The Pennsylvania AFL-CIO is a federation of labor organizations representing more than 800,000 public, private sector, and building trade workers and their families that live and work in every community of our Commonwealth.

List of Endorsed Candidates

US PRESIDENT

HILLARY CLINTON (DEM)

US SENATE
KATIE MCGINTY (DEM)

US CONGRESS
DISTRICT 1: ROBERT A BRADY (DEM)
DISTRICT 2: DWIGHT EVANS (DEM)
DISTRICT 5: KERITH STRANO TAYLOR (DEM)
DISTRICT 6: MICHAEL D PARRISH (DEM)
DISTRICT 7: MARY ELLEN BALCHUNIS (DEM)
DISTRICT 8: STEVEN J SANTARSIERO (DEM)
DISTRICT 11: MICHAEL MARSICANO (DEM)
DISTRICT 12: ERIN R MCCLELLAND (DEM)
DISTRICT 13: BRENDAN F BOYLE (DEM)
DISTRICT 14: MICHAEL F. DOYLE JR. (DEM)
DISTRICT 15: RICHARD D DAUGHERTY (DEM)
DISTRICT 16: CHRISTINA M HARTMAN (DEM)
DISTRICT 17: MATTHEW CARTWRIGHT (DEM)
DISTRICT 18: TIM MURPHY (REP)

PA TREASURER
JOSEPH M TORSELLA (DEM)

PA AUDITOR GENERAL
EUGENE A DEPASQUALE (DEM)

PA ATTORNEY GENERAL
JOSHUA D SHAPIRO (DEM)

STATE SENATE
DISTRICT 1: LAWRENCE M FARNESE JR (DEM)
DISTRICT 3: SHARIF STREET (DEM)
DISTRICT 5: JOHN SABATINA (DEM)
DISTRICT 7: VINCENT HUGHES (DEM)
DISTRICT 9: MARTY MOLLOY (DEM)
DISTRICT 11: JUDY SCHWANK (DEM)
DISTRICT 13: GREG PAULSON (DEM)
DISTRICT 15: ROB TEPLITZ (DEM)
DISTRICT 17: DAYLIN LEACH (DEM)
DISTRICT 19: ANDREW E DINNIMAN (DEM)
DISTRICT 37: ED EICHENLAUB (DEM)
DISTRICT 41: TONY DELORETO (DEM)
DISTRICT 43: JAY COSTA JR (DEM)
DISTRICT 45: JAMES R BREWSTER (DEM)
DISTRICT 49: SEAN D WILEY (DEM)

STATE HOUSE
DISTRICT 1: PATRICK J HARKINS (DEM)
DISTRICT 2: FLO FABRIZIO (DEM)
DISTRICT 3: RYAN BIZZARRO (DEM)
DISTRICT 7: MARK LONGIETTI (DEM)
DISTRICT 8: JUDY HINES (DEM)
DISTRICT 9: CHRIS SAINATO (DEM)
DISTRICT 10: JARET GIBBONS (DEM)
DISTRICT 12: CHRISTIAN RIEGER (DEM)
DISTRICT 13: NANCY DEAN (DEM)
DISTRICT 15: MICHAEL ROSSI (DEM)
DISTRICT 16: ROBERT F MATZIE (DEM)
DISTRICT 18: GENE DIGIROLAMO (REP)
DISTRICT 19: JAKE WHEATLEY (DEM)
DISTRICT 20: ADAM J RAVENSTAHL (DEM)
DISTRICT 21: DOM COSTA (DEM)
DISTRICT 22: PETER SCHWEYER (DEM)
DISTRICT 23: DAN B FRANKEL (DEM)
DISTRICT 24: ED GAINEY (DEM)
DISTRICT 25: JOSEPH F MARKOSEK (DEM)
DISTRICT 27: DAN DEASY (DEM)
DISTRICT 28: JOHN CRAIG HAMMOND (DEM)
DISTRICT 29: BERNIE ONEILL (REP)
DISTRICT 31: PERRY WARREN (DEM)
DISTRICT 32: ANTHONY M DELUCA (DEM)
DISTRICT 33: FRANK DERMODY (DEM)
DISTRICT 34: PAUL COSTA (DEM)
DISTRICT 35: MARC J GERGELY (DEM)
DISTRICT 36: HARRY READSHAW (DEM)
DISTRICT 38: BILL KORTZ (DEM)
DISTRICT 39: PETER T KOBYLINSKI (DEM)
DISTRICT 40: ANDREW J ZAHALSKY (DEM)
DISTRICT 41: NICK SELCH (DEM)
DISTRICT 42: DAN MILLER (DEM)
DISTRICT 43: STEVE ELLIOTT (DEM)
DISTRICT 45: ANITA ASTORINO KULIK (DEM)
DISTRICT 46: JOE SZPARA (DEM)
DISTRICT 48: BRANDON P NEUMAN (DEM)
DISTRICT 49: ALAN BENYAK (DEM)
DISTRICT 50: PAM SNYDER (DEM)
DISTRICT 51: TIM MAHONEY (DEM)
DISTRICT 52: JAMES M MARI (DEM)
DISTRICT 55: JOSEPH A PETRARCA (DEM)
DISTRICT 57: LINDA IEZZI (DEM)
DISTRICT 58: MARY POPOVICH (DEM)
DISTRICT 62: DAVE REED (REP)
DISTRICT 65: TROY CLAWSON (DEM)
DISTRICT 70: MATT BRADFORD (DEM)
DISTRICT 71: BRYAN BARBIN (DEM)
DISTRICT 72: FRANK BURNS (DEM)
DISTRICT 73: FREDERICK WEAVER (DEM)
DISTRICT 74: JOSH MAXWELL (DEM)
DISTRICT 75: JAY NOTARIANNI (DEM)
DISTRICT 76: MIKE HANNA (DEM)
DISTRICT 77: H SCOTT CONKLIN (DEM)
DISTRICT 96: MIKE STURLA (DEM)
DISTRICT 97: CHARLES KLEIN (DEM)
DISTRICT 99: DUANE GROFF (DEM)
DISTRICT 100: DALE HAMBY (DEM)
DISTRICT 101: LORRAINE SCUDDER (DEM)
DISTRICT 102: JAKE LONG (DEM)
DISTRICT 103: PATTY KIM (DEM)
DISTRICT 104: JODY L REBARCHAK (DEM)
DISTRICT 106: TOM MEHAFFIE (REP)
DISTRICT 112: KEVIN HAGGERTY (DEM)
DISTRICT 113: MARTY FLYNN (DEM)
DISTRICT 114: SID MICHAELS KAVULICH (DEM)
DISTRICT 115: MAUREEN E MADDEN (DEM)
DISTRICT 118: MIKE CARROLL (DEM)
DISTRICT 119: GERALD J MULLERY (DEM)
DISTRICT 120: ROBERT J MCDONALD (DEM)
DISTRICT 121: EDDIE DAY PASHINSKI (DEM)
DISTRICT 122: NEIL MAKHIJA (DEM)
DISTRICT 123: NEAL P GOODMAN (DEM)
DISTRICT 126: MARK ROZZI (DEM)
DISTRICT 127: THOMAS R CALTAGIRONE (DEM)
DISTRICT 131: JOANNE JACKSON (DEM)
DISTRICT 132: MIKE SCHLOSSBERG (DEM)
DISTRICT 133: DANIEL MCNEILL (DEM)
DISTRICT 135: STEVE SAMUELSON (DEM)
DISTRICT 136: ROBERT FREEMAN (DEM)
DISTRICT 137: DAVID MATTEI (DEM)
DISTRICT 140: JOHN T GALLOWAY (DEM)
DISTRICT 141: TINA DAVIS (DEM)
DISTRICT 142: FRANK FARRY (REP)
DISTRICT 145: VERA COLE (DEM)
DISTRICT 146: JOE CIRESI (DEM)
DISTRICT 147: RACHEL HENDRICKS (DEM)
DISTRICT 148: MARY JO DALEY (DEM)
DISTRICT 149: TIM BRIGGS (DEM)
DISTRICT 150: LINDA WEAVER (DEM)
DISTRICT 151: JIMMY FAGAN JR (DEM)
DISTRICT 152: THOMAS P MURT (REP)
DISTRICT 153: MADELEINE DEAN (DEM)
DISTRICT 154: STEVE MCCARTER (DEM)
DISTRICT 155: JAMES J BURNS (DEM)
DISTRICT 156: CAROLYN COMITTA (DEM)
DISTRICT 157: HANS VAN MOL (DEM)
DISTRICT 158: SUSAN F RZUCIDLO (DEM)
DISTRICT 159: BRIAN KIRKLAND (DEM)
DISTRICT 160: STEPHEN E BARRAR (REP)
DISTRICT 161: LEANNE KRUEGER-BRANEKY (DEM)
DISTRICT 162: NICK MICCARELLI (REP)
DISTRICT 163: BARBARANN KEFFER (DEM)
DISTRICT 164: MARGO L DAVIDSON (DEM)
DISTRICT 165: ELAINE PAUL SCHAEFER (DEM)
DISTRICT 166: GREG VITALI (DEM)
DISTRICT 167: JOE DENHAM (DEM)
DISTRICT 168: DIANE CORNMAN-LEVY (DEM)
DISTRICT 170: MATTHEW J DARRAGH (DEM)
DISTRICT 172: KEVIN J BOYLE (DEM)
DISTRICT 173: MIKE DRISCOLL (DEM)
DISTRICT 174: ED NEILSON (DEM)
DISTRICT 175: MICHAEL H OBRIEN (DEM)
DISTRICT 177: JOHN J TAYLOR (REP)
DISTRICT 178: NEALE DOUGHERTY (DEM)
DISTRICT 179: JASON T DAWKINS (DEM)
DISTRICT 180: ANGEL CRUZ (DEM)
DISTRICT 181: W CURTIS THOMAS (DEM)
DISTRICT 182: BRIAN SIMS (DEM)
DISTRICT 183: PHILLIPS ARMSTRONG (DEM)
DISTRICT 184: WILLIAM F. KELLER (DEM)
DISTRICT 185: MARIA P DONATUCCI (DEM)
DISTRICT 186: JORDAN A HARRIS (DEM)
DISTRICT 188: JAMES R ROEBUCK (DEM)
DISTRICT 189: DAMARY BONILLA (DEM)
DISTRICT 190: VANESSA L BROWN (DEM)
DISTRICT 191: JOANNA MCCLINTON (DEM)
DISTRICT 192: MORGAN CEPHAS (DEM)
DISTRICT 194: PAM DELISSIO (DEM)
DISTRICT 195: DONNA BULLOCK (DEM)
DISTRICT 197: LESLIE ACOSTA (DEM)
DISTRICT 198: ROSITA C YOUNGBLOOD (DEM)
DISTRICT 199: JILL SUNDAY BARTOLI (DEM)
DISTRICT 200: CHRIS RABB (DEM)
DISTRICT 201: STEPHEN KINSEY (DEM)
DISTRICT 202: JARED SOLOMON (DEM)
DISTRICT 203: ISABELLA FITZGERALD (DEM)

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com